People v. Wiggen
[…] Although “slight evidence” is sufficient to entitle the defendant to jury instructions or to make closing arguments on the defense, it does not entitle her to a reversal on appeal because of our standard of review. Under that standard, we will draw all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the State and allow great deference to the trier of fact on issues of witness credibility—when appropriate. Petty, 2020 IL App (3d) 180011, ¶ 18. ¶ 19 In Illinois, the affirmative defense of defense of dwelling is codified in section 7-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012. It states: “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that [she] reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling.” 720 ILCS 5/7-2(a) (West 2016). “The primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the true intent of the legislature.” People v.