People v. Bons
[…] Therefore, we find that the court erred in finding defendant’s medical records excepted from the physician-patient privilege under subsection 8-802(4). ¶ 40 ¶ 41 ii. Subsection 8-802(7) Defendant next argues that the court erred in finding evidence of his medical condition admissible under the subsection 8-802(7) exception to the physician-patient privilege. The State argues that defendant’s medical condition was admissible under subsection 8-802(7) because a DCFS report was made. ¶ 42 Subsection 8-802(7) serves an exception to the physician-patient privilege where “actions, civil or criminal, arising from the filing of a report in compliance with the *** Act.” 735 ILCS 5/8-802(7) (West 2016). ¶ 43 In conjunction with the Act, the purpose of subsection 8-802(7) is to protect children by permitting the disclosure of reports of abuse and neglect under the Act. See 325 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2016).