People v. Bons
[…] People v. Hammond, 2011 IL 110044, ¶ 53. The best indication of that intent is the plain language of the statute itself. Id. If the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to the statute’s plain meaning without resorting to other aids of statutory construction. Palm v. Holocker, 2018 IL 123152, ¶ 21. We must view the statute as a whole and in light of other relevant statutory provisions. Id. We review de novo the application of statutory evidentiary privileges and exceptions. Id. ¶ 33 Section 8-802 of the Code states “[n]o physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in a professional character, necessary to enable him or her professionally to serve the patient.” 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2016). This physician-patient privilege exists to “protect the patient from invasions of privacy.” Palm, 2018 IL 123152, ¶ 20. “The purpose of the privilege is to encourage full disclosure of all medical facts by the patient in order to ensure the best diagnosis and outcome for the patient.” Id. Section 8-802 provides 14 exceptions to the physician-patient privilege. 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 2016). In this case, defendant takes issue with the circuit court’s application of exceptions provided in subsections 8-802(4) and (7). ¶ 34 i. Subsection 8-802(4) ¶ 35 Defendant first argues that the section 8-802(4) exception to the physician-patient privilege does not apply and permit the introduction of his medical records into evidence. 10 Subsection 8-802(4) states that the physician-patient privilege is inapplicable “in all actions brought by or against the patient *** wherein the patient’s physical or mental condition is an issue.” 2 Id. § 8-802(4). Defendant’s first argument turns on the meaning of “an issue.” ¶ 36 In Palm, 2018 IL 123152, our supreme court was similarly tasked with defining what “an issue” means for purposes of the subsection 8-802(4) exception.