People v. Nicholson
[…] (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). ¶ 16 Nicholson contends that trial counsel’s performance was unreasonable because counsel failed to inform him that he was subject to Class X sentencing under section 5-4.5-95(b). The trial court agreed and found that trial counsel’s failure was unreasonable and, thus, deficient performance. We agree with the court’s finding of deficient performance. Section 5-4.5-95(b) states in relevant part: “When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now *** classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012). ¶ 17 Given Nicholson’s age and criminal history, Section 5-4.5-95(b) elevated his aggravated domestic battery Class 2 conviction to Class X sentencing.