People v. Cady
[…] Cherry, 2016 IL 118728, ¶ 13. We must presume “that the General Assembly did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice in enacting legislation.” Clark, 2019 IL 122891, ¶ 20. But, “[u]nless the language of the statute is ambiguous, this court should not resort to further aids of statutory construction and must apply the language as written.” Cherry, 2016 IL 118728, ¶ 13. ¶ 17 The language of section 33A-2(a) is clear and unambiguous. It “prohibits the predicate use of any felony that ‘makes the possession or use of a dangerous weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of the offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range.’ ” Cherry, 2016 IL 122891, ¶ 15 (quoting 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(b) (West 2010)).