People v. Cady
[…] We note that sale of a stolen firearm is not an offense in Illinois, but possession of a stolen firearm is. Possession of a stolen firearm occurs when a person “not being entitled to the possession of a firearm, possesses the firearm, knowing it to have been stolen or converted.” 720 ILCS 5/243.8(a) (West 2018). As shown below, possession of a stolen firearm is disqualified from being a predicate offense for armed violence because its elements include the possession of a dangerous weapon. People v. Cherry, 2016 IL 122891, ¶ 21 n.1. ¶ 15 In relevant part, section 33A-2(a) provides: “A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law, except *** any 5 offense that makes the possession or use of a dangerous weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of the offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range.” 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (2018). ¶ 16 The issue presented is whether the exception of certain offenses where the possession or use of a dangerous weapon is a statutory element applies to a situation where, like Cady, the defendant was armed with a dangerous weapon while possessing another dangerous