JP Morgan Mortgage Acquisition Corp. v. Bell
[…] However, when Dannette was dismissed as a defendant six years later in 2016, the Code provided that the necessary parties to a foreclosure proceeding included: “only (i) the mortgagor and (ii) other persons (but not guarantors) who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is asserted.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2016). -9- No. 3-19-0128 Further, at the time of Dannette’s dismissal, section 15-1501(h) 4 clearly stated that “the court is not required to appoint a special representative for a deceased mortgagor for the purpose of defending the action, if there is a: (1) living person, persons, or entity that holds a 100% interest in the property, by virtue of being the deceased mortgagor’s surviving joint tenant or surviving tenant by the entirety[.]” Id. § 15-1501(h)(1). Importantly, section 15-1501(h) further provides that “In no event may a deficiency judgment be sought or entered in the foreclosure case *** against a deceased mortgagor.” Id. §151501(h). ¶ 38 In an appeal decided shortly after the trial court’s ruling here, the First District observed that it appeared the legislature enacted section 15-1501(h) to address a factual scenario similar to the facts of this appeal.