In re Marriage of Rickett
[…] Critical in determining child custody jurisdiction is the definition of “home state.” Section 102(7) of the UCCJEA defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for a least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” Id. § 102(7). ¶ 17 Once jurisdiction has been established, a court may decline to exercise jurisdiction in light of certain circumstances. Section 207 of the UCCJEA states that “[a] court of this State which has jurisdiction under this Act to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” Id. § 207(a). The primary objective of the trial court in considering whether to decline to exercise jurisdiction over custody disputes is to determine which court can most capably act in the best interests of the children. In re Marriage of Blanchard, 305 Ill. App. 3d 348, 353 (1999).