In re Marriage of Rickett
[…] jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if: “(1) [Illinois] is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State; [or] (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the 4 ground that this State is the more appropriate forum under Section 207 or 208.” Id. § 201(a) (West 2018). Critical in determining child custody jurisdiction is the definition of “home state.” Section 102(7) of the UCCJEA defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for a least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” Id. § 102(7). ¶ 17 Once jurisdiction has been established, a court may decline to exercise jurisdiction in light of certain circumstances.