In re Marriage of Rickett
[…] In the alternative, Brett maintains that the court erred in declining to exercise jurisdiction under section 207 of the UCCJEA. Id. § 207. ¶ 16 Under section 201(a) of the UCCJEA, a court of this state had jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if: “(1) [Illinois] is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State; [or] (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the 4 ground that this State is the more appropriate forum under Section 207 or 208.” Id. § 201(a) (West 2018). Critical in determining child custody jurisdiction is the definition of “home state.”