Carroll v. Raoul
[…] McGinley v. Madigan, 366 Ill. App. 3d 974, 977 (2006); see also 21A Ill. L. and Prac. Inheritance and Transfer Taxes § 5 (2007). Under the amended version, the state statute defines the Illinois estate tax by retaining the prior tax rates imposed under the federal state tax credit as in effect on December 31, 2001. See 35 ILCS 405/2, 3 (West 2016). Specifically, section 3 of the Estate Tax Act provides that “[o]n estates of persons dying on or after January 1, 2003, the amount of the Illinois estate tax shall be the state tax credit, as defined in Section 2 of this Act.” Id. § 3(c).