Carroll v. Raoul
[…] The purpose of the amendment to the Estate Tax Act was “to preserve Illinois’s estate tax revenue stream of revenue.” Brooker, 388 Ill. App. 3d at 413. To carry out this goal, section 2 was amended to redefine the state tax credit under section 2011 of the Code, as it was defined on December 31, 2001, before the Reconciliation Act was adopted. 35 ILCS 405/2(a), (b) (West 2016). Nowhere in section 2011 of the Code does it mention prior transfer credits, nor does it reference section 2013 of the Code, the federal prior transfer credit provision. To the contrary, section 2011(a) specifically states that the credit for state death taxes does not include “any such taxes paid with respect to the estate of a person other than the decedent.” 26 U.S.C. § 2011(a) (2000). We note that the payment of a state estate tax for the 7 prior transfer of the same property by a parent’s estate is a “tax[ ] paid with respect to the estate of a person other than the decedent.” Id.