People v. Taliani
[…] Defendant claims that these were side effects from the combination of Buspar and Desyrel, two medications prescribed to him by Brady. Defendant claims that Brady failed to warn him that serotonin syndrome was a possible side effect of the combination of these medications. Defendant also claims that he was experiencing increased suicidal ideations at the time of the offense, which was a side effect of Buspar. ¶ 22 At the time of the offense, section 6-3(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/63(b) (West 1992)) provided: “A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition *** [i]s involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” Defendant argues that he could not have raised the defense of involuntary intoxication at his trial because the defense of involuntary intoxication based on the unwarned side effects of prescription medication was not available until over 10 years after the trial when the supreme court decided