People v. Barefield
[…] Pursuant to the holding in In re N.G., 2018 IL 121939, we find that defendant’s conviction for armed habitual criminal must be vacated if the predicate AUUW conviction was entered under an unconstitutional section of the AUUW statute. ¶ 12 Section 24-1.7(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2010)) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times” of certain enumerated offenses. A defendant’s qualifying prior convictions are an element of the offense of being an armed habitual criminal. People v. Davis, 405 Ill. App. 3d 585, 591 (2010).