In re B.G.
[…] Thus, under subsection 3-5(c), B.G. was eligible to petition for termination in 2009. 730 ILCS 150/3-5(c) (West 2008). While B.G. did not seek termination at that time, he was convicted in 2013 of failing to register as a sex offender (730 ILCS 150/10(a) (West 2012)). Section 7 of the Act governs B.G.’s additional registration obligations that resulted from this conviction. 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2012). 1 Section 3-5 was enacted on October 11, 2007, more than three years after B.G.’s adjudication. Pub. Act 95-658 (eff. Oct. 11, 2007) (adding 730 ILCS 150/3-5). 4 ¶ 12 Section 7 states: “The Director of State Police, consistent with administrative rules, shall extend for 10 years the registration period of any sex offender, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, who fails to comply with the provisions of this Article. The registration period for any sex offender who fails to comply with any provision of the Act shall extend the period of registration by 10 years beginning from the first date of registration after the violation.” (Emphasis added.) Id. By its plain language, section 7 does not create a new registration period but extends the underlying registration term by 10 years. Id. Specifically, section 7 empowers the Director of State Police to “extend” the registration period. Id.