In re B.G.
[…] Section 3-5 is intended “to protect the rights of juvenile delinquents, who have a greater likelihood of rehabilitation, by allowing them the opportunity to petition the court to remove them from the sex offender registry.” In re Rufus T., 409 Ill. App. 3d 969, 975 (2011) (reviewing the legislative history of Public Act 95-658 (eff. Oct. 11, 2007) which added section 3-5 to the Act). Subsection 3-5(c) provides an individual, who was adjudicated delinquent as a minor, with the statutory right to petition the circuit court for termination of the registration requirement. 730 ILCS 150/3-5(c) (West 2016). Subsection 3-5(c) states: “For a minor adjudicated delinquent for an offense which, if charged as an adult, would be a felony, no less than 5 years after registration ordered pursuant to 3 subsection (a) of this Section, the minor may petition for the termination of the term of registration.” Id. Subsection 3-5(a) states: “In all cases involving an adjudicated juvenile delinquent who meets the definition of sex offender as set forth in paragraph (5) of subsection (A) of Section 2 of this Act, the court shall order the minor to register as a sex offender.” 730 ILCS 150/3-5(a) (West 2016). ¶ 11 At the time of his 2016 petition, B.G. had satisfied each of the subsection 3-5(c) requirements.