Martinez v. The Cook County Sheriff's Office
[…] See id.; Murray, 2014 IL App (2d) 121253, ¶ 15. 9 ¶ 19 The Tort Immunity Act’s purpose is to protect local public entities and public employees from liability arising from the operation of government. 745 ILCS 10/1-101.1 (West 2014); Murray, 2014 IL App (2d) 121253, ¶ 36. “By providing immunity, the legislature sought to prevent public funds from being diverted from their intended purpose to the payment of damages claims.” Murray, 2014 IL App (2d) 121253, ¶ 36. In keeping with that legislative goal, section 2102 of the Tort Immunity Act provides that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party. In addition, no public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party or a third party.” 745 ILCS 10/2-102 (West 2014).