Sottos v. Board of Trustees of the Firefighters’ Pension Fund of the City of Moline
[…] Id. In addition, when a court interprets a pension statute, it is to liberally construe that statute in favor of the applicant, unless to do so would be contrary to the obvious legislative intent of the statute. Roselle Police Pension Board v. Village of Roselle, 232 Ill. 2d 546, 552-53 (2009); Virden v. Board of Trustees of the Firefighters Pension Fund, 304 Ill. App. 3d 330, 336 (1999). ¶ 16 The statute at issue in this case is section 4-110 of the Pension Code, which addresses line-of-duty disability pension benefits for firefighters. Section 4-110 provides, in pertinent part, that: 8 “If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found *** to be physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension equal to the greater of (1) 65% of the monthly salary attached to the rank held by him or her in the fire department at the date he or she is removed from the municipality’s fire department payroll or (2) the retirement pension that the firefighter would be eligible to receive if he or she retired (but not including any automatic annual increase in that retirement pension).” 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2014). ¶ 17 More specifically, the statutory-interpretation question that we must resolve centers upon the meaning of the language, “at the date he or she is removed from the municipality’s fire department payroll” (the payroll clause), contained in section 4-110. To our knowledge, that question is one of first impression. We have found no Illinois cases on that issue, and none have been cited to us by the parties.