Bush v. J&J transmissions, Inc.
[…] Stated another way, can plaintiff file a third complaint against defendants in the circuit court where he previously (1) filed and voluntarily dismissed a complaint in the circuit court and (2) 3 refiled the complaint in federal court, which the court dismissed. Because Illinois courts have interpreted section 13-217 of the Code as only allowing one refiling of a complaint based on the same underlying facts, we answer the certified question in the negative. The fact that one of the dismissals was voluntary and the other was by the federal court does not change our conclusion. ¶8 Section 13-217 of the Code states: “In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed or entered against the plaintiff, or after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of 4 jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue.” 1 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).