People v. Williams
[…] The court found the citizen’s arrest by the off-duty officer for improper lane usage was invalid because the officer first gathered information concerning defendant’s speed by using the powers of his office, a radar gun. ¶ 24 At common law, a police officer cannot lawfully arrest a suspect outside of the jurisdiction that appointed the officer unless acting in “fresh pursuit” of a suspected felon fleeing from that jurisdiction. People v. Lahr, 147 Ill. 2d 379, 382 (1992). An exception to the commonlaw rule arose from section 107-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code), which allows a private person to arrest another person when “he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed.” 725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West 6 2014). Under section 107-3, a police officer acting outside of his jurisdiction retains all of the rights of an ordinary citizen to effectuate a citizen’s arrest.