Haag v. The Board of Education of Streator Elementary School District 44
[…] Relevant case law clearly establishes a legislative intent under the Code to distinguish between certified teachers and ESPs and to provide greater protections from lay-offs or reduction of hours to teachers. The plaintiffs’ position is contrary to that precedent. ¶ 19 The plaintiffs next argue that the Board violated section 10-23.5 of the Code by not recalling them to full-time positions, and instead hiring additional part-time employees so as to obviate the need for the recalling of full-time employees. We disagree. The statutory recall rights provided to ESPs under section 10-23.5 are limited to employees “removed or dismissed” from a specific category of position and requires a school district to recall effected employees to “that category or any other category of position, so far as they are qualified to hold such positions.” 105 ILCS 5/10-23.5 (West 2012). The plaintiffs’ argument, therefore, fails in two regards. First, recall rights under section 10-23.5 of the Code are triggered when employees are “removed or dismissed,” not when their hours of employment have been reduced. See Buckellew, 215 Ill.