Windy City Promotions, LLC v. Illinois Gaming Board (Amended Opinion)
[…] Id. ¶ 36 This distinction is key because, historically, the power to seize unlawful gambling devices has rested with the Department of State Police or local authority with jurisdiction over the location in which the devices are seized. 720 ILCS 5/28-5(a) (West 2014). Section 28-5(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 states: “(a) Every device designed for gambling which is incapable of lawful use or every device used unlawfully for gambling shall be considered a ‘gambling device’, and shall be subject to seizure, confiscation and destruction by the Department of State Police or by any municipal, or other local authority, within whose jurisdiction the same may be found. As used in this Section, a ‘gambling device’ includes any slot machine, and includes any machine or device constructed for the reception of money or other thing of value and so constructed as to return, or to cause someone to return, on chance to the player thereof money, property or a right to receive money or property. With the exception of any device designed for gambling which is incapable of lawful use, no gambling device shall be forfeited or destroyed unless an individual with a property interest in said device knows of the unlawful use of the device.” 720 ILCS 5/28-5(a) (West 2014). 17 ¶ 37 A review of the Riverboat Gambling Act and the Video Gaming Act reveals that while the legislature appears to have created a means for the Department of State Police and Gaming Board to collaborate in enforcing the state’s gambling laws (i.e., 230 ILCS