Windy City Promotions, LLC v. Illinois Gaming Board (Amended Opinion)
[…] The questions raised in the appeal and cross-appeal relate only to the authority of the Gaming Board to take the actions in question— namely, whether it could issue the Website Document and seize the Kiosks from the Morris health club. There is nothing in the Riverboat Gambling Act, Video Gaming Act, or section 28-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012 that requires a pre-seizure judicial determination that a particular device is, in fact, an illegal gambling device. See 230 ILCS 10/1 et seq. (West 2014); 230 ILCS 40/1 et seq. (West 2014); 720 ILCS 5/28-5 (West 2014). Indeed, requiring such a determination would seem to run afoul of these statutes. See, e.g., 230 ILCS 10/2(b) (West 2014) (noting that the provisions in the Riverboat Gambling Act “are designed to strictly regulate the facilities, persons, associations and practices related to gambling operations pursuant to the police powers of the State, including comprehensive law enforcement supervision” (emphasis added)); 720 ILCS 5/28-5(c) (West 2014) (providing for a forfeiture hearing, when criminal charges have been filed, to determine whether a device constituted a gambling device at the time of seizure); 720 ILCS 5/28-5(d) (West 2014) (listing available procedures when criminal charges