Windy City Promotions, LLC v. Illinois Gaming Board (Amended Opinion)
[…] Pursuant to section 78(b) of the Video Gaming Act, the legislature has mandated that when the Gaming Board seeks to adopt a rule, it must follow the procedures for emergency rulemaking set forth in section 5-45 11 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (5 ILCS 100/5-45 (West 2014)). 230 ILCS 40/78(b) (West 2014). In relevant part, 2 section 1-70 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act defines a ¶ 24 “rule” as an “agency statement of general applicability that implements, applies, interprets, or prescribes law or policy.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2014). “An interpretive rule is any rule an agency issues without exercising delegated legislative power to make law through rules.’ ” United Consumers Club, Inc. v. Attorney General, 119 Ill.