Windy City Promotions, LLC v. Illinois Gaming Board (Amended Opinion)
[…] In fact, to the extent that the Gaming Board is authorized to seize unlicensed gambling devices, that power relates back to section 28-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012. Section 35(a) of the Video Gaming Act provides, in relevant part: “Every gambling device found in a licensed establishment, licensed truck stop establishment, licensed fraternal establishment, or licensed veterans establishment operating gambling games in violation of this Act shall be subject to seizure, confiscation, and destruction as provided in Section 28-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012. *** No person may own, operate, have in his or her possession or custody or under his or her control, or permit to be kept in any place under his or her possession or control, any device that awards credits and contains a circuit, meter, or switch capable of removing and recording the removal of credits when the award of credits is dependent upon chance. Nothing in this Section shall be deemed to prohibit the use of a game device only if the game device is used in an activity that is not gambling under subsection (b) of Section 28-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012. 18 A violation of this Section is a Class 4 felony. All devices that are owned, operated, or possessed in violation of this Section are hereby declared to be public nuisances and shall be subject to seizure, confiscation, and destruction as provided in Section 28-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012.” 230 ILCS 40/35(a) (West 2014). ¶ 38 The import of these statutes for this case is that the seizure of the Kiosks—i.e., unlicensed devices—from the health club in Morris—i.e., an unlicensed establishment—was lawful only if had it been conducted by the Department of State Police or local