Lakehead Pipeline v. Commerce Comm'n
[…] whether Lakehead, a pipeline carrier operating in interstate
commerce, met the statute's requirements including the requirement
that there be a public need for line 14.
Lakehead contends that the Commission's review is limited in
interstate pipeline cases because it may not regulate the
interstate markets involving transportation by common carriers.
Lakehead argues that the Commission only has "prudential control"
over certification applications, which does not include the right
to determine whether there is a need for line 14.
Section 15-401(b) lists the necessary requirements for a
pipeline to be issued a license to operate as a common carrier by
pipeline in Illinois. In relevant part it provides:
"(b) Requirements for issuance. The Commission,
after a hearing, shall grant an application for a
certificate authorizing operations as a common
carrier by pipeline, in whole or in part, to the
extent that it finds that the application was
properly filed; a public need for the service
exists; the applicant is fit, willing, and able to
provide the service in compliance with this Act,
Commission regulations, and orders; and the public
convenience and necessity requires issuance of the
certificate." 220 ILCS 5/15-401(b) (West 1996).
Once certified under section 15-401, a pipeline carrier may then
pursue eminent domain authority which is authorized by section 8-
509 of the Pipeline Law, (220 ILCS 5/8-509 (West 1996)). 220 ILCS
5/15-101 (West 1996).