In re Marriage of May
[…] the court may look beyond the language to consider the purposes to
be served by the statute. Sisters of Third Order of St. Francis v.
People ex rel. Barra, 151 Ill. App. 3d 875, 503 N.E.2d 1069 (1987).
If, however, the language is clear, the court must confine its
inquiry to a consideration of that language and must not look to
extrinsic aids. In re Marriage of Logston, 103 Ill. 2d 266, 469 N.E.2d 167 (1984). This court reviews questions of statutory
construction de novo. See Wright v. Chicago Municipal Employees
Credit Union, 265 Ill. App. 3d 1110, 639 N.E.2d 203 (1994).
Section 212 of the Act prohibits marriage prior to the
dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties. 750 ILCS
5/212(a)(1) (West 1994). This section further provides that
"[p]arties to a marriage prohibited under subsection (a) of this
Section who cohabit after removal of the impediment are lawfully
married as of the date of the removal of the impediment." 750 ILCS
5/212(b) (West 1994).
Although Tommy does not deny that he and Tamera lived together
as husband and wife after Tamera's 1991 divorce from her first
husband, he claims that such cohabitation is not enough to validate
the marriage under section 212(b) of the Act. He argues that since