North Shore Gas Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n
[…] Id. ¶5 Under section 19-145 and Rider UEA, the Companies petition the Commission to initiate annual proceedings to review their uncollectibles generated during the calendar year two years earlier and to reconcile those amounts with the amounts collected through Rider UEA during the period from June through May beginning the previous year. Id. § 19-145(b). As part of the reconciliation proceeding, the Commission (1) conducts an accounting review and (2) reviews “the prudence and reasonableness of the utility’s actions to pursue minimization and collection of uncollectibles,” which must include the six activities noted in section 19-145(c). Id. § 19-145(c).