North Shore Gas Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n
[…] Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 83 Ill. 2d 364, 371 (1980); City of - 21 - 2024 IL App (2d) 230229 Chicago v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 281 Ill. App. 3d 617, 622 (1996). Judges are not utility regulators. Madigan, 2015 IL 116005, ¶ 22. However, where the Commission departs from its usual rules of decision to reach an unexplained result in a single case, thus, depriving a party of equal treatment before it, its decision is entitled to less deference. Abbott Laboratories, Inc. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 289 Ill. App. 3d 705, 715 (1997). ¶ 64 In a reconciliation proceeding under section 19-145(c), the Commission must (1) “verify that the utility collects no more and no less than its actual uncollectible amount” (accounting review) and (2) “review *** the prudence and reasonableness of the utility’s actions to pursue minimization and collection of uncollectibles,” including, at a minimum, the six statutory activities. 220 ILCS 5/19-145(c) (West 2022). In examining the prudence and reasonableness of actions, hindsight review is prohibited. Illinois Power Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 339 Ill.