In re B.S.
[…] As noted, respondent contends that, before the court entered its dispositional order, the State or the agencies could have requested that an assessment first be conducted to determine whether services were necessary. However, although she objected during the hearing to the State’s recommendation for reunification services, respondent did not argue that an assessment first be conducted. She raises it for the first time on appeal. Also, the hearing occurred eight months after B.S. was removed from Ervin’s care, and, thus, outside the statutory six-month deadline. See 705 ILCS 405/2-22(4) (West 2020) (“On its own motion or that of the State’s Attorney, a parent, guardian, custodian, responsible relative or counsel, the court may adjourn the hearing for a reasonable period to receive reports or other evidence, if the adjournment is consistent with the health, safety and best interests - 14 - 2022 IL App (2d) 220271 of the minor, but in no event shall continuances be granted so that the dispositional hearing occurs more than 6 months after the initial removal of a minor from his or her home.”).