Krewionek v. McKnight
[…] Nothing in this Section is intended to affect any right or remedy under federal law.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 70/13.5 (West Supp. 2021). ¶ 10 ¶ 11 C. Plaintiffs’ Response On January 19, 2022, plaintiffs responded. Plaintiffs acknowledged that certain sections of the Act specifically guard against any lapse in care to a third-party patient when a person raises a conscience-based objection to participating in an aspect of that third-party patient’s care. Plaintiffs posited, however, that the broad and inclusive terms of sections 2 and 5 afford protections to “all persons who refuse to obtain *** health care services and medical care *** and to prohibit all forms of discrimination *** upon such persons *** by reason of their refusing to act contrary to their conscience *** in *** refusing to obtain, receive, accept, deliver, pay for, or arrange for the payment of health care services and medical care.” (Emphases added.) 745 ILCS 70/2 (West 2020).