Rivtis v. Turan
[…] “We must not interpret a statute in a manner that renders other statutory provisions meaningless [citation], nor may we read into statutes exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the General Assembly did not express [citation].” Id. Moreover, “we must presume that the legislature did not intend absurd results.” Id. Like a ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, statutory interpretation is reviewed de novo. Id.; Estate of McDonald, 2020 IL App (2d) 191113, ¶ 69. ¶ 20 With these principles in mind, we turn to section 12-101 of the Code, which provides: “With respect to the creation of liens on real estate by judgments, all real estate in the State of Illinois is divided into 2 classes. The first class consists of all real property, the title to which is registered under ‘An Act concerning land titles’ ***. The second class consists of all real property not registered under ‘An Act concerning land titles’.” 735 ILCS 5/12-101 (West 2020). ¶ 21 The parties agree that defendant’s property falls under the second class of real property. Regarding that second class of property, section 12-101 of the Code provides: “As to real estate included within class two, a judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered in any county in this State, including the county in which it is entered, only from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located.” (Emphasis added.) Id. -8- 2022 IL App (2d) 210489 ¶ 22 Plaintiff asserts that what she filed constitutes a “memorandum.” 6 Section 12-101 defines “memorandum”: “The term ‘memorandum’ as used in this Section means a memorandum or copy of the judgment signed by a judge or a copy attested by the clerk of the court entering it and showing the court in which entered, date, amount, number of the case in which it was entered, name of the party in whose favor and name and last known address of the party against whom entered. If the address of the party against whom the judgment was entered is not known, the memorandum or copy of judgment shall so state.” (Emphases added.) Id. ¶ 23 Plaintiff argues that the Judgment Lien, together with the attached October 26 and November 30, 2020, orders, constitutes a “memorandum” under section 12-101 of the Code. We disagree.