Greater New York Mutual Insurance Co. v. Galena at Wildspring Condominium Ass’n
[…] Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, London v. Abbott Laboratories, 2014 IL App (1st) 132020, ¶ 71; see also Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. Westfield Insurance Co., 301 Ill. App. 3d 49, 55-56 (1998). Accordingly, we review for an abuse of discretion the court’s ruling on the issue of interest. An abuse of discretion occurs where the trial court’s ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, -6- 2022 IL App (2d) 210394 or where no reasonable person would adopt the court’s view. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, London, 2014 IL App (1st) 132020, ¶ 71. ¶ 18 Section 2 of the Interest Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2018)) provides that “[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing.” An insurance policy is an instrument of writing covered by the Interest Act. New Hampshire Insurance Co. v. Hanover Insurance Co., 296 Ill. App. 3d 701, 708 (1998); Couch v. State Farm Insurance Co., 279 Ill. App. 3d 1050, 1054 (1996).