City Aurora v. Greenwood
[…] The trial court agreed with defendant and dismissed the complaint. The City filed a notice of appeal. ¶6 ¶7 II. ANALYSIS Anticipating defendant’s objection, the City first argues that we have jurisdiction to hear this appeal under either (1) Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(a)(1) (eff. July 1, 2017), as the dismissal of a criminal charge, or (2) Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) and Rule 303 (eff. July 1, 2017), as the final judgment in a civil action. -2- 2022 IL App (2d) 210341 ¶8 Section 1-2-1.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides: “The corporate authorities of each municipality may pass ordinances, not inconsistent with the criminal laws of this State, to regulate any matter expressly within the authorized powers of the municipality, or incidental thereto, making violation thereof a misdemeanor punishable by incarceration in a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed 6 months. The municipality is authorized to prosecute violations of penal ordinances enacted under this Section as criminal offenses by its corporate attorney in the circuit court by an information, or complaint sworn to, charging such offense. The prosecution shall be under and conform to the rules of criminal procedure. Conviction shall require the municipality to establish the guilt of the defendant beyond reasonable doubt.” 65 ILCS 5/12-1.1 (West 2018).