City Aurora v. Greenwood
[…] See Ampersand, Inc. v. Finley, 61 Ill. 2d 537, 542 (1975) (the Illinois Constitution does not contemplate or authorize any control over, or permit the imposition of a burden on, the judicial system by any local entity). ¶ 17 Moreover, the Illinois Constitution specifically limits the power of home rule units to impose punishments. “A home rule unit shall have only the power that the General Assembly may provide by law *** to punish by imprisonment for more than six months ***.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 6(e). To that end, the legislature has enacted section 1-2-1.1, which permits a municipality to “pass ordinances *** making violation thereof a misdemeanor punishable by incarceration in a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed 6 months.” 65 ILCS 5/1-2-1.1 (West 2018). A municipality is further permitted “to prosecute violations of penal ordinances enacted under [section 1-2-1.1] as criminal offenses by its corporate attorney,” and “[t]he prosecution shall be under and conform to the rules of criminal procedure.” Id. The requirements of section 1-2-1.1 as to rules of procedure and burden of proof apply equally where, as here, the municipality adopts a statute that authorizes incarceration for its violation.