City Aurora v. Greenwood
[…] Defendant disputes the characterization of the order as final, noting that the trial court was willing to transfer the case to Du Page County but the City refused. Defendant further notes that the City or the State could revive the case simply by filing a complaint in Du Page County. See Palm, 2013 IL 110505, ¶ 21 (an order dismissing a complaint with leave to refile is not a final judgment); 725 ILCS 5/114-1(e) (West 2018) (“Dismissal of the charge upon the grounds set forth in subsections (a)(4) through (a)(11) of this Section shall not prevent the return of a new indictment or the filing of a new charge ***.”). ¶ 19 Regardless of whether the trial court’s order was final, this case is criminal, not civil. See 65 ILCS 5/1-2-1.1 (West 2018); Pavis, 171 Ill. App. 3d at 1075. Therefore, it is axiomatic that Rules 301 and 303 do not apply.