Sopris Concrete, LLC v. Meeks
[…] Defendant argued that, because the parties’ “original transaction” (i.e., the work on defendant’s property) was a consumer transaction, the Settlement Agreement was “a debt payment instrument involving a consumer debt.” From this premise, defendant contended that the confession-of-judgment provision violated section 2-1301(c) of the Code, which provided, in relevant portion: “No power to confess judgment shall be required or given after September 24, 1979 in any instrument used in a consumer transaction; any power to confess given in violation hereof is null and void and any judgment entered by a court based on such power shall be unenforceable. ‘Consumer transaction’ as used in this Section means a sale, lease, assignment, loan, or other disposition of an item of goods, a consumer service, or an intangible to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(c) (West 2018). ¶7 In its response to defendant’s motion to dismiss the complaint, plaintiff argued that the Settlement Agreement was not a consumer transaction.