In re Estate of Huang
[…] Gaffney v. Board of Trustees of the Orland Fire Protection District, 2012 IL 110012, ¶ 56. Construction of a statute, including the Act, is a question of law, which we review de novo. Rivera, 2018 IL App (1st) 171214, ¶ 51. The Act is to be construed liberally, and the common law rule that statutes altering the common law will be strictly construed is not applicable. Tassaras, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 828. -4- 2022 IL App (2d) 210269 ¶9 Here, the plain language of section 5-1(b) of the Act fixes venue in Du Page County. Section 5-1(b) provides that, if a testator has no known place of residence in this state, probate of his or her will shall be “in the county in which the greater part of his [or her]real estate is located at the time of his [or her] death.” 755 ILCS 5/5-1(b) (West 2018). Section 5-1 uses the word “residence” synonymously with “domicile.” In re Estate of Elson, 120 Ill. App. 3d 649, 653-54 (1983). So, too, the question of Illinois’s jurisdiction over the decedent’s real estate located here is well settled.