In re Estate of Huang
[…] Pursuant to section 7-1 of the Act, a foreign will may be admitted to probate in Illinois where (1) the will has been admitted to probate outside of this state or (2) the will was executed outside of this state in accordance with the law of this state, of the place where -3- 2022 IL App (2d) 210269 executed, or of the testator’s domicile at the time of execution. 755 ILCS 5/7-1 (West 2018). Section 7-4 of the Act provides, inter alia, that a will executed outside of Illinois in accordance with the Act is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate in Illinois when the will is proved “in the manner provided by this Act for proving wills executed in this State.” 755 ILCS 5/7-4(a) (West 2018).