People v. Ross
[…] The circuit court clerk did not docket the petition, the court determined, until January 7, 2021. ¶ 20 Section 122-1 of the Act provides that a postconviction “proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court in which the conviction took place a petition (together with a copy thereof) verified by affidavit. *** The clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court pursuant to Section 122- -6- 2022 IL App (2d) 210068 2.1 upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the court.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(b) (West 2020). Section 122-2.1(a) provides that, “[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.” Id. § 1222.1(a); see People v. Watson, 187 Ill. 2d 448, 451 (1999) (filing of an amended petition restarts the 90-day period). A clerk’s failure to promptly docket a postconviction petition pursuant to section 122-1(b) is not reversible error. People v.