People v. Hayes
[…] Id. Particularly significant here is that courts may fashion combination programs with both preadjudicatory and post-adjudicatory elements. Id. ¶ 25 “Upon successful completion of the terms and conditions of the program, the court may dismiss the original charges against the defendant or successfully terminate the defendant’s sentence or otherwise discharge him or her from the program or from any further proceedings against him or her in the original prosecution.” Id. § 35(b). Where the defendant has “violated the terms and conditions of the program or his or her sentence,” the court may impose “reasonable sanctions under prior written agreement of the defendant, including but not limited to imprisonment or dismissal of the defendant from the program; and the court may reinstate criminal proceedings against him or her or proceed under Section 5-6-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections for a violation of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision hearing.” Id. § 35(a)(4).