In re Marriage of Wig
[…] Section 801 controls the applicability of amendments to the Act. See 750 ILCS 5/801 (West 2018). We do not comment on how, if at all, section 801 applied in Cole. We are content simply to hold that section 801 does not apply here, because the setting of maintenance is controlled entirely by contractual terms; hence, there is no need to determine whether the former or 2019 version of the maintenance factors applies. And if that question were pertinent here, we would hold that the former version of section 504(a) applies. Section 801(b), which has remained - 15 - 2020 IL App (2d) 190929 unchanged since January 1, 2016 (see Pub. Act 99-90, § 5-15 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016)), states that the Act applies “to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered.” 750 ILCS 5/801(b) (West 2018). Courts considering this language have determined: “ ‘[T]he legislature attempted through section 801(b) to allow only those issues which had not been fully litigated prior to the effective date of the new [A]ct to be decided under the new law.