In re Marriage of Wig
[…] Id. ¶ 10. In ruling on the petitions, the trial court found, among other things, that it was not bound to follow the Act’s amendments. Id. ¶ 17. ¶ 31 We reversed the trial court and held that the Act’s amendments applied. Id. ¶ 36. We noted that, though the husband’s petition sought modification of an order entered before the amendments went into effect, his petition was filed after the effective date. Id. ¶ 29. Thus, the husband’s petition fell squarely within section 801(c) of the Act. Carstens, 2018 IL App (2d) 170183, ¶ 29 (citing 750 ILCS 5/801(c) (West 2016) (the Act applies to “all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act ”)). We found the analysis in Cole flawed, in that the court there failed to consider the impact, if any, that section 801 of the Act had in that case.