People ex rel. Department of Healthcare & Family Services ex rel. Moyo v. Chakona
[…] We reverse and remand. ¶2 ¶3 I. BACKGROUND On October 5, 2019, the Department filed a petition alleging that Moyo is the mother of L.M.M., who was born June 2, 2014; that respondent is L.M.M.’s father; and that the Department was providing child support services per the Child Support Enforcement Act (42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. (2018)) and the Illinois Public Aid Code (305 ILCS 5/10-1 et seq. (West 2018)). The petition sought a finding that respondent is L.M.M.’s father and an order requiring him to pay child support to the State Disbursement Unit. See 750 ILCS 5/507.1 (West 2018). ¶4 The petition asked the court to base child support on section 801(a) of the Parentage Act, which states, “In determining the amount of the child support award, the court shall use the guidelines and standards set forth in Sections 505 and 505.2 of the [Marriage Act].” 750 ILCS 46/801(a) (West 2018).