Stanphill v. Ortberg
[…] The plaintiff thereafter filed a timely notice of appeal. ¶6 ¶7 II. ANALYSIS On appeal, the sole issue that we are confronted with is whether interest began to accrue on the date the jury returned the general verdict in favor of the plaintiff or the date this court ordered the entry of judgment on the general verdict. This issue is governed by section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2018)), which provides in pertinent part: “When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed *** from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment. *** The judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2018). ¶8 When reviewing a statute, the cardinal rule is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. The plain meaning of the language in the statute provides the best indication of legislative intent.