Federal National Mortgage Ass'n v. Altamirano
[…] Before addressing those issues, we will examine the motion filed by Huerta, Lopez, and MERS to dismiss this appeal. Because this appeal comes to us following a successful motion to dismiss, our review is de novo. Schloss v. Jumper, 2014 IL App (4th) 121086, ¶ 15. ¶9 We note that petitioner’s first argument raises a potential constitutional issue. In Arch Bay Holdings, LLC-Series 2010B v. Perez, 2015 IL App (2d) 141117, ¶ 19, we held that the failure to name a defendant on the face of a summons deprived the trial court of personal jurisdiction. As noted, the legislature subsequently amended section 2-201 of the Civil Practice Law (735 ILCS 5/2-201 (West 2018)) to state that “[a] court’s jurisdiction is not affected by a technical error in the format of the summons” (Id. § 2-201(c)). To give the amendment effect in this case, we would have to read it as abrogating the earlier-decided Arch Bay case and validating the still earliereffected service of process. This conflict raises an arguable separation of powers issue.