People v. Chambers
[…] The reviewing court should not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact on questions of credibility and the weight to be afforded to the evidence. People v. Sutherland, 155 Ill. 2d 1, 17 (1992). ¶6 Defendant was charged with violating section 21-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/21-1(a)(1) (West 2016)), which provides: “(a) A person commits criminal damage to property when he or she: (1) knowingly damages any property of another[.]” -2- 2020 IL App (2d) 190041 Pursuant to section 21-1(d)(1)(F) of the Code (id. § 21-1(d)(1)(F)), a violation of section 21-1(a)(1) is a Class 4 felony when the damage exceeds $500 but does not exceed $10,000. Defendant does not dispute the sufficiency of the evidence to establish that she