Super Mix of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Natural Gas Pipeline Co. of America, LLC
[…] Section 13-205 bars the declaratoryjudgment claim to enforce plaintiffs’ property rights, because neither plaintiffs nor their predecessors in interest filed a claim within five years of defendant constructing the pipeline in 1945. ¶ 40 Alternatively, section 13-206 provides that “actions on *** written contracts *** shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued.” 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2018).