Super Mix of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Natural Gas Pipeline Co. of America, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs have offered no viable theory as to why the limitations periods in sections 13-205, 13206, and 13-101 of the Code do not bar the complaint. ¶ 51 ¶ 52 E. Sections 13-118 and 13-120 of the Code Plaintiffs assert that the 40-year limitations period set forth in section 13-118 of the Code applies. In turn, plaintiffs argue, section 13-120 of the Code “excepts plaintiffs’ claims to mineral rights beneath the pipeline from the 5-year, 20-year, and 40-year real estate statutes of limitations” because their claims are for mineral rights. Section 13-118 provides in relevant part as follows: - 16 - 2020 IL App (2d) 190034 “No action based upon any claim arising or existing more than 40 years before the commencement of such action shall be maintained in any court to recover any real estate in this State or to recover or establish any interest therein or claim thereto, against the holder of the record title to such real estate when such holder of the record title and his or her grantors immediate or remote are shown by the record to have held chain of title to such real estate for at least 40 years before the action is commenced ***.” 735 ILCS 5/13118 (West 2018). ¶ 53 Section 13-120 provides that the limitations periods specified in section 13-118 through 13-121 of the Code do not apply to certain claims, including “any separate mineral estate or any rights, immunities, and interests appurtenant or relating thereto.” 735