Super Mix of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Natural Gas Pipeline Co. of America, LLC
[…] Hall v. Naper Gold Hospitality LLC, 2012 IL App (2d) 111151, ¶ 9. We decline to strike any portion of the brief or dismiss the appeal, but we will disregard the noncompliant portions of plaintiffs’ brief. We also strongly admonish counsel to follow carefully the requirements of the supreme court rules in future submissions. ¶ 29 ¶ 30 B. Declaratory Judgment and Inverse Condemnation Plaintiffs sought a declaratory judgment regarding the easement rights and sought damages arising from the presence of the pipeline. Section 2-701 of the Code provides that a circuit court may, “in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments.” 735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2018).