Super Mix of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Natural Gas Pipeline Co. of America, LLC
[…] provides in relevant part as follows: - 16 - 2020 IL App (2d) 190034 “No action based upon any claim arising or existing more than 40 years before the commencement of such action shall be maintained in any court to recover any real estate in this State or to recover or establish any interest therein or claim thereto, against the holder of the record title to such real estate when such holder of the record title and his or her grantors immediate or remote are shown by the record to have held chain of title to such real estate for at least 40 years before the action is commenced ***.” 735 ILCS 5/13118 (West 2018). ¶ 53 Section 13-120 provides that the limitations periods specified in section 13-118 through 13-121 of the Code do not apply to certain claims, including “any separate mineral estate or any rights, immunities, and interests appurtenant or relating thereto.” 735 ILCS 5/13-120(4) (West 2018). Contrary to plaintiffs’ assertion, section 13-120 does not affect the limitations periods in section 13-205 (5 years), section 13-206 (10 years), or section 13-101 (20 years). Moreover, section 13-120(4) does not govern plaintiffs’ claims because the statute is expressly limited to circumstances involving a “separate mineral estate or any rights, immunities and interests appurtenant or relating thereto.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-120(4) (West 2018).