People v. Baker
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. “ ‘The classification must be upheld if any set of facts can reasonably be conceived to justify it.’ ” Id. (quoting Russell v. Department of Natural Resources, 183 Ill. 2d 434, 447 (1998)). The “[d]efendant bears the burden of establishing the invalidity of the classification.” Id. We review de novo the matter. Id. ¶ 12 Section 103-2.1(b-5) provides that statements made in a custodial interrogation concerning any of various offenses listed “shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused *** unless *** an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation.” 725 ILCS -4- 2020 IL App (2d) 181048 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2014). Previously, the statute applied only to various homicide offenses (see 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2012)) until amended, effective January 1, 2014, to include additional offenses.