People v. Busch
[…] Section 115-10.2a allows for the admission of prior statements in domestic violence prosecutions. Section 115-10.2a(a) states, in pertinent part, that a statement made by an individual, which is “not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness, is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is identified as unavailable as defined in subsection (c).” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a(a) (West 2016). Section 11510.2a(c) defines unavailability in pertinent part as follows: “(2) persists in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of the declarant’s statement despite an order of the court to do so; or *** -8- 2020 IL App (2d) 180229 (5) is absent from the hearing and the proponent of the statement has been unable to procure the declarant’s attendance by process or other reasonable means[.]” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.2a(c)(2), (5) (West 2016). ¶ 39 Thus, a statement is admissible under section 115-10.2a if (1) it is not subject to any other hearsay exception, (2) the declarant is unavailable, and (3) it is accompanied by equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness. ¶ 40 ¶ 41