People v. Ames
[…] The statute indicates that the term “street gang” has the meaning ascribed to it in section 10 of the Act. Id. § 24-1.8(c). Section 10 of the Act defines “streetgang” as -5- 2020 IL App (2d) 160722 “any combination *** of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity.” 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2014). “Course or pattern of criminal activity,” in turn, means: “2 or more gang-related criminal offenses committed in whole or in part within this State when: (1) at least one such offense was committed after [January 1, 1993]; (2) both offenses were committed within 5 years of each other; and (3) at least one offense involved the solicitation to commit, conspiracy to commit, attempt to commit, or commission of any offense defined as a felony or forcible felony under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012. ‘Course or pattern of criminal activity’ also means one or more acts of criminal defacement of property under Section 21-1.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, if the defacement includes a sign or other symbol intended to identify the streetgang.” Id.