People v. Ames
[…] XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 2), safeguards an accused from conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to prove each element that constitutes the crime charged. [Citations.] An essential element of proof to sustain a conviction cannot be inferred but must be established. [Citation.] It is axiomatic that the State carries the burden of proving each element of a charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citation.]” Id. ¶ 28. ¶ 15 Defendant was charged with violating section 24-1.8(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code). As we recently explained in People v. Figueroa, 2020 IL App (2d) 160650, ¶¶ 70-71, section 24-1.8(a)(1) provides: “(a) A person commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member when he or she knowingly: (1) possesses, carries, or conceals on or about his or her person a firearm and firearm ammunition while on any street, road, alley, gangway, sidewalk, or any other lands, except when inside his or her own abode or inside his or her fixed place of business, and has not been issued a currently