People v. York
[…] People v. Sanchez, 2013 IL App (2d) 120445, ¶ 18. Rather, it is within the province of the trier of fact “to assess the credibility of the witnesses, determine the appropriate weight of the testimony, and resolve conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence.” People v. Graham, 392 Ill. App. 3d 1001, 1009 (2009). We will reverse a defendant’s conviction only if “the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s guilt.” Id. ¶ 16 As relevant here, section 19-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2014)) provides that “[a] person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters [premises]*** with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” A person may commit a burglary by entering a building that is open to the public if the entry is inconsistent with the purpose for which the building is open. People v. Durham, 252 Ill. App. 3d 88, 91 (1993); People v. Boose, 139 Ill. App. 3d 471, 473 (1985).