In re Marriage of Brunke
[…] Heasley, 2014 IL App (2d) 130937, ¶ 26. In a modification proceeding, maintenance will not be altered absent proof of a substantial change in circumstances. Heasley, 2014 IL App (2d) 130937, ¶ 26. Proof of a change in circumstances is not required in a review proceeding. Heasley, 2014 IL App (2d) 130937, ¶ 26. ¶ 52 In Carstens, which was a modification proceeding, this court considered whether the guidelines applied to a 2011 judgment. Carstens, 2018 IL App (2d) 170183, ¶¶ 9, 20. We held that - 16 - 2019 IL App (2d) 190201 section 801(c) of the Act, as amended in 2016, applied the guidelines to modification proceedings filed after January 1, 2016. Carstens, 2018 IL App (2d) 170183, ¶ 29. Our decision was based on the language of amended section 801(c): “This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.” (Emphasis added and internal quotation marks omitted.) Carstens, 2018 IL App (2d) 170183, ¶ 29. We followed our earlier decision in Benink, 2018 IL App (2d) 170175, ¶ 29, which was also a modification proceeding.