People v. Moffett
[…] Whitlock, 2018 IL App (1st) 152978, ¶ 44. ¶ 43 In this case, the two charges we compare are the single count in the July 2018 complaint (aggravated battery: bodily harm) and count II of the August 2018 indictment (aggravated battery: insulting or provoking contact). Aggravated battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05 (West 2018)) is predicated on battery, and section 12-3(a) of the Code (id. § 12-3(a)) defines battery: “A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” As defendant emphasizes, these subsections have distinct proof requirements.