People v. Moffett
[…] The supreme court has “clarified that [the Williams rule] applies only when the original and subsequent charges are subject to compulsory joinder.” People v. Hunter, 2013 IL 114100, -8- 2019 IL App (2d) 180964 ¶ 10. Thus, “[i]f the initial and subsequent charges filed against the defendant are subject to compulsory joinder, delays attributable to the defendant on the initial charges are not attributable to the defendant on the subsequent charges.” People v. Williams, 204 Ill. 2d 191, 207 (2003). Section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2018)) sets forth the criteria for determining when joinder is compulsory: “(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. (b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act.” 2 ¶ 30 The supreme court has clarified that a speedy-trial/compulsory-joinder analysis must have regard for “[t]he purpose of the rule set forth in Williams,” which is “to prevent ‘trial by ambush.’ ” Phipps, 238 Ill. 2d at 67 (quoting Williams, 204 Ill. 2d at 207).