People v. Moffett
[…] The subsequent counts differed only in that they specified where on her body one of the deputies received gunshot wounds from the defendant. Id. ¶ 12. This court found that these later counts were not new and additional charges, in part because the charges “did not *** add any elements.” Id. ¶ 80. Here, by contrast, the State added an element by charging defendant with battery based on contact of an insulting or provoking nature in addition to the original charge of battery based on bodily harm. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2018) (“A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the original and subsequent charges. The original charge alleged that defendant bit “[Davis’s] fingers on her right hand,” while the subsequent charge (count II) alleged, more broadly, that defendant bit Davis “on or about [her] body and/or hands.” - 11 - 2019 IL App (2d) 180964 an individual.”).