People v. Moffett
[…] Defendant pled not guilty to both charges. ¶ 11 The trial court subsequently granted the State two continuances of the trial date. The first was from September 17 to October 22, and the second was from October 22 to November 13. Defendant objected to both continuances. ¶ 12 On November 6, 2018, defendant filed a motion to dismiss count II of the indictment, because she had not been tried on that charge within the statutory 120-day period for defendants in custody. See 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018) (“Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***.”). Defendant asserted in her motion that, because count II was a “new and additional charge” (People v.