In re Brandon K.
[…] App. 3d 317, 321 (2008). Nonetheless, when reviewing a statute, we also consider the subject it addresses and the legislature’s apparent objective in enacting it, while presuming that the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Fisher v. Waldrop, 221 Ill. 2d 102, 112 (2006). ¶ 28 Section 1(D)(i) of the Adoption Act provides that a “conviction” of first-degree murder under section 9-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code creates a presumption that a parent is depraved and that the presumption can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i) (West 2014). Section 2-5 of the Criminal Code provides that “ ‘[c]onviction’ means a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of -8- 2017 IL App (2d) 170075 guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury.” 720 ILCS 5/2-5 (West 2014). Respondent does not contest the authority of the trial court in the criminal case to enter judgment on the jury’s verdict that he committed the first-degree murder of the minors’ mother under section 9-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code.