Prorok v. Winnebago County
[…] What the County and the trial court failed to consider was the nature of the liability Prorok alleged, which is significant because not all damages are of the same type. Claims for damages can arise from the breach of a legal duty (i.e., in tort, or ex delicti) or from the breach of a contractual promise (i.e., ex contractu). See generally Armstrong, 174 Ill. 2d at 291. Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act incorporates this basic distinction when it states that the Tort Immunity Act does not affect “the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee.” 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2016). Then, liability based on contract is the first of several exceptions to the immunities conferred by the Tort Immunity Act. 745 ILCS 10/2-101(a) (West 2016).