People v. Murray
[…] The State concedes that error occurred, but it contends that it did not rise to the level of plain error. ¶ 54 ¶ 55 The State also argues that counsel’s performance did not result in prejudice. 1. Substantive Evidence Generally, hearsay—an out-of-court statement offered for the truth of the matter asserted—is inadmissible at trial. People v. McCarter, 385 Ill. App. 3d 919, 929-30 (2008). Section 115-10.1(c)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2012)) provides a hearsay exception for a prior inconsistent statement of a testifying witness. Under section 115-10.1(c)(2), a witness’s prior inconsistent statement may be admitted as substantive evidence if it “narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2012). “Personal knowledge” requires that the witness actually saw the events that are the subject of the statement. McCarter, 385 Ill.