Campbell v. The Department of Children and Family Services
[…] Because the August order was not made pursuant to section 2-28 of the Juvenile Act, but was issued in response to Campbell’s motion to intervene, pursuant to section 1-5 of the Juvenile Act, and because it - 12 - 2016 IL App (2d) 150747 contained a judicial determination as to DCFS’s decision to remove the children from Campbell’s care, Campbell’s argument to the contrary fails. ¶ 36 Third, Campbell argues that “the only way” to seek judicial review of a final administrative decision is through the administrative review process. She cites section 9.9 of the Children and Family Services Act, which states that “[a]ny responsible parent or guardian affected by a final administrative decision of [DCFS] *** may have the decision reviewed only under and in accordance with the Administrative Review Law.” 20 ILCS 505/9.9 (West 2014). Again, Campbell’s argument is easily rejected because it is the administrative review process itself that requires the dismissal of a service appeal when a court has made a judicial determination or issued an order on the issue being appealed. See 89 Ill. Adm.