People v. Evans
[…] defendant's petition as a petition for writ of mandamus or declaratory relief. Defendant appealed the
trial court's dismissal of his petition (No. 2--10--0153).
ANALYSIS
A. Postconviction Petition (No. 2--09--0159)
Defendant first appeals from the trial court's denial of his request to file a successive
postconviction petition. A second or subsequent postconviction petition may be filed only with leave
of the trial court upon a showing of both cause for failure to bring the claim in the initial petition and
prejudice resulting from that failure. 725 ILCS 5/122--1(f) (West 2008). A petitioner shows cause
"by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his
or her initial post-conviction proceedings." 725 ILCS 5/122--1(f)(1) (West 2008). A petitioner
shows prejudice "by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction
proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." 725
ILCS 5/122--1(f)(2) (West 2008).
Defendant makes no argument on appeal that he established cause and prejudice.
Accordingly, any contention that the trial court erred is forfeited. 210 Ill. 2d R. 341(h)(7) ("Points
not argued are waived ***").