In re Application of DuPage County Collector
[…] App. 3d 974, 979 (1997). We review a grant of summary judgment de
novo. McNamee v. State of Illinois, 173 Ill. 2d 433, 438 (1996).
Here, the parties agree that no question of fact exists and
that resolution of the issue on appeal depends on the interpretation
to be accorded section 13 of the Airport Authorities Act (70 ILCS
5/13 (West 1996)). Section 13 requires an airport authority's board
of commissioners to adopt, during the first quarter of the fiscal
year, an appropriation ordinance to pay the costs of operating and
maintaining the airports within the authority's corporate limits.
70 ILCS 5/13 (West 1996). Section 13 also provides:
"After the adoption of the appropriation ordinance and on
or before the second Tuesday in August of each year, the board
of commissioners shall ascertain the total amount of the
appropriations legally made which are to be provided for from
the tax levy for that year. Then, by an ordinance specifying
in detail the purposes for which such appropriations have been
made and the amounts appropriated for such purposes, the board
of commissioners shall levy not to exceed the total amount so
ascertained upon all the property subject to taxation within
the authority as the same is assessed and equalized for state
and county purposes for the current year." 70 ILCS 5/13 (West
1996).
The objectors contend that section 13 requires the board to
adopt the levy by the second Tuesday in August. They conclude that,
since the board did not adopt the levy until October, the tax levied
is void. The Airport contends that the deadline in section 13