Lake in the Hills Aviation Group, Inc. v. Village of Lake in the Hills
[…] agreement and that they have failed to operate the airport in
compliance with the applicable laws and regulations. Under the
express terms of the operating agreement, the plaintiffs were
obligated to operate the airport for the benefit of the public and
in compliance with all applicable federal and state laws and
regulations relating to airports.
For example, as an airport receiving state funding, the
plaintiffs were required to keep the airport open to all types of
aeronautical uses and were prohibited from discriminating against
others desiring to operate out of the airport. 620 ILCS 5/34 (West
1996); see also 14 C.F.R. Pt. 152, App. D (18), (19), (20) (1996).
Indeed, state law specifically provides that "the public will not
be deprived of its rightful, fair, equal and uniform use" of the
airport. 620 ILCS 5/34 (West 1996); see also 49 U.S.C.  40103(e)
(1996). The purpose of such provisions is to prohibit monopolies
and combinations in restraint of trade or commerce and to promote
and encourage competition in civil aeronautics. See Niswonger v.