People ex rel. Farina v. Sensor
[…] the order was entered. Fields, 283 Ill. App. 3d at 902. Here, the
new petition alleged that Samuel Sensor had lived with the
petitioner but had recently moved out. The petition at least
arguably alleges changed circumstances sufficient to warrant a
hearing.
The respondent also contends that the trial court's order may
be affirmed on the basis that the petitioner never had a right to
seek visitation with Kayla in the first place. The respondent
points out that this case arose under the Illinois Parentage Act of
1984 (the Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 45/1 et seq. (West 1996)).
Section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act provides that any judgment
entered shall contain or explicitly reserve provisions concerning,
inter alia, custody and visitation, "which the court shall
determine in accordance with the relevant factors set forth in the
Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act" (the Marriage
Act). 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 1996), citing 750 ILCS 5/101 et
seq. (West 1996). In Department of Public Aid ex rel. Gagnon-Dix
v. Gagnon, 288 Ill. App. 3d 424, 428 (1997), the Appellate Court,
Fourth District, stated that section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act