People v. Tellez-Valencia
[…] an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13
years of age when the act was committed[.]" Public Act 89--
428, eff. December 13, 1995 (codified at 720 ILCS 5/12--14.1
(West 1996), found unconstitutional by Johnson, 176 Ill. 2d 499, and reenacted by Public Act 89--462, effective May 29,
1996).
We note that the offense of criminal predatory sexual assault of a
child (as enacted in both Public Acts 89--428 and 89--462) contains
a harsher penalty if the accused caused great bodily harm to the
victim that is life threatening or results in permanent disability.
720 ILCS 5/12--14.1(b) (West 1996). However, the defendant in this
case was not charged under this portion of the statute.
Prior to the enactment of Public Act 89--428, the aggravated
criminal sexual assault statute read in pertinent part:
"(b) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual
assault if:
(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits
an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13
years of age when the act was committed[.]" 720 ILCS 5/12--14
(West 1994).
Both offenses at issue are Class X felonies. Because the elements
and language contained in the predatory criminal sexual assault
statute are identical to the elements and language contained in the
above-cited aggravated criminal sexual assault statute, the State