McClaughry v. Village of Antioch
[…] whistle/horn sounding, is not available because the legislature has
determined that whistle/horn sounding is necessary for the public
safety.
Next, the plaintiffs contend that, in any event, the
Commission does not exercise jurisdiction over METRA. Therefore,
even if the trial court s jurisdictional ruling is correct as to
Wisconsin Central, it does not apply to METRA. The plaintiffs
acknowledge that METRA is controlled by the Metropolitan Transit
Authority Act (70 ILCS 3605/1 et seq. (West 1994)) and the Regional
Transportation Authority Act (Regional Act) (70 ILCS 3615/1.01 et
seq. (West 1994)). Section 2.11 of the Regional Act provides:
"The provisions of general or special orders, rules or
regulations issued by the Illinois Commerce Commission
pursuant to Section 57 of 'An Act concerning public
utilities', approved June 29, 1921, as amended, which pertain
to public transportation and public transportation facilities
of railroads will continue to apply until the Service Board
determines that different standards are necessary to protect
such health and safety." 70 ILCS 3615/2.11 (West 1994).
METRA asserts, and the plaintiffs do not dispute, that METRA has
not issued any safety regulations.
The plaintiffs argue that since neither statute governing
METRA adopted section 18c--7101 et seq. of the Commercial Act, the